X-Universe >> View Post
Post By

Member Since: Sat May 17, 2008
Posts: 150
In Reply To
Reverend Meteor

Member Since: Sat May 17, 2008
Posts: 8,608
Subj: Re: Who are your favorite "obscure" mutants?
Posted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 at 01:07:54 am EST (Viewed 41 times)
Reply Subj: Re: Who are your favorite "obscure" mutants?
Posted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 at 09:15:11 am EST (Viewed 57 times)

Previous Post

    They don't have to be SUPER obscure. Just exclude the founding members of these teams:
    1963 X-Men
    1975 X-Men
    New Mutants
    Generation X
    Peter David's X-Factor

    Also exclude Havoc and Polaris, and Gambit and Rogue.

    You get the idea.

1. Locus (teleporter from the MLF)
2. Silhouette
3. Josh Guthrie (Joshes unite!)
4. Gamesmaster and the Upstarts
5. Book from the X-Men 2099 book (he used his infirmity to manipulate)
6. X-Men 2099 (well the 8 on the first issue cover...some of the later members stunk)
7. Darkling/Asylum
8. Gideon (he was awesome in New Warrios #19...why was he never used like that in an X-book?)
9. Piecemeal (the kid who merged with Proteus...did AIM ever get around to using that sister of his?)
10. Forearm
11. Whiteout
12. Rancor and her team from Guardians of the Galaxy
13. The Folding Circle (my favorite member the Left Hand technically isn't a mutant though)
14. Wither
15. Namorita (ok so not SUPER obscure...but she's my favorite female Marvel character)
16. Baby Nathan (or was it Christopher) when he had that forcefield bubble. I liked him as a kid but I despise Cable.
17. Feral (ok so that violates the rules...she's still pretty obscure IMO)
18. Twilight from X-Nation 2099...she had a neat power to control the laws of physics in a limited sphere of influence.
19. Brimstone Love (assuming he even is a mutant)
20. Gypsy Moth aka Skein

List is long and i could probably double the size if i give it some thought.

Auric (Zhao Tang)
la Bandera
Base (Hiro Sokuto)
Beacon (Derrick Beacon)
Big Bertha (Ashley Crawford)
Black Box (Garabed Bashur)
Cascade (Ross Kinkaid)
Chat (Sophia Sanduval)
Dead Ringer (Lou Dexter)
John Dee [Stridex promo comic]
Eques (Danny Wiley)
Roger Fieldston
Forever Man
Goblyn (? Dean)
Goldfire (Ameiko Sabuki)
Humus Sapien (Sonny Baredo)
Jade Dragon (Dei Guan)
Jolt (Kyi)
Lightbright (Obax Majid)
Lighttrakker (Rebecca Littlehale)
Lightwave (Aurora Dante)
Link (Lorne Lincoln)
Esmerelda Lobo
Locomotive Breath (Laslo Magzel)
Marvel Boy (David Bank)
Mister One & Mister Two
Nuklo (Robert Frank Jr.)
Plasma (Leila O'Toole)
Poltergeist (Mickey Silk)
Portal (Charles Little Sky)
Primal (Adam Berman)
Puff Adder (Gordon Fraley)
Raptor (Gary Wilton Jr.)
Razorback (Buford T. Hollis)
Ricochet (Johnny Gallo)
Silver (Jimon Tang)
Silver Fox
Janet Sorenson
Starbird (Holly-Ann Ember)
Sunpyre (Leyu Yoshida)
Termite (Neil Donaldson)
Topspin (Darren Mitchell)
Skein (Sybil Dvorak)
Robin Vega
Jonathon White
White Ninja

Posted with Google Chrome on Windows 7
Alvaro's Comicboards powered by On Topic™ © 2003-2018 Powermad Software
All the content of these boards Copyright © 1996-2018 by Alvaro Ortiz and Dave Galanter. Software Copyright © 2003-2018 Powermad Software