Marvel Universe >> View Post
·
Post By
fan4

In Reply To
Ktang

Subj: Re: Round Two: Massive Marvel March Madness
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 at 06:31:55 pm EDT
Reply Subj: Round Two: Massive Marvel March Madness
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 at 11:56:32 am EDT

Previous Post


This is simply a popularity contest and NOT a "X" vs."Y" battle. However, if you choose to consider powers as a factor in your concept of popularity then, ok. Everyone is welcome to vote.Simply choose which character you like best in each match-up.

(The 3 person match-ups are to correct the errors of Round One)
Each round will last about 48 hours.
Good luck with your favorites and have fun.

Division I
1.Spiderman-----------32.Aurora
2.Cap-----------------31.Foggy Nelson
3.Namor---------------30.MultipleMan
4.Dr. Doom------------29.USAgent
5.Red Skull-----------28.Havok
6.Falcon--------------27.Blackbolt
7.Kang----------------39.Sabra
57.Arcade-------------40.UnionJack
9.Leader--------------24.Wonderman
10.Hawkeye----42.Bullseye---64. Man-Thing
11.Angel--------------22.Enchantress
12.She-Hulk-----------21.Henry Gyrich
13.Black Panther------20.BetaRayBill
14.Elektra------------19.Nightcrawler
50.Stature-----18.Gravity----63.Silverclaw
16.Hercules-----------17.Sabertooth

Division II
1.Hulk-----------------33.Moondragon
2.IronMan--------------31.Kitty Pryde
3.Ms.Marvel------------30.AbsorbingMan
4.Silver Surfer-----29.Nighthawk-----34.Wrecker
5.Vision---------------28.Cloak
6.Thanos------27.JeanGrey-----22.Magik
7.Wolverine------------26.Nova
8.Mr.Fantastic---------25.Overmind
9.Cage-----------------41.Sandman
10.GreenGoblin---------23.Ghost Rider
11.Rogue------43.Scarlet Spider----38.Bishop
12.Professor X.--------21.Punisher
13.Iron Fist-----------20.Hulkling
14.Wasp----------------19.Taskmaster
15.Annihilus----18.Baron Zemo-----10.Beast
16.Emma Frost----------17.Moonstone

Division III
1.Thing----------------33.Rhino
2.Quicksilver-----31.Super-Skrull----34.Arachne
3.Galactus--------30.Dazzler------- 29.WarMachine
4.Venom-----------58.Sasquatch------36.Diablo
5.Songbird-------------37.MachineMan
6.Uatu-----------------27.Pulsar-Monica
7.Captain Marvel-------26.J.JonahJameson
8.Beyonder-------------40.DocSamson
56.Ronan---------------24.Mr.Sinister
10.Ares----------------23.Cable
11.Loki----------------43.MoleculeMan
12.Juggernaut----------21.Human Torch
52.Shang-Chi-----------20.Invisible Woman
14.Kingpin-------------46.EgoLivingPlanet
15.Yellowjacket--------18.Black Widow
17.Edwin Jarvis----49.Jolt----47.Modok

Division IV
1.Thor------------------32.SpiderMan2099
2.FranklinRichards------31.Gambit
3.Scarlet Witch---------30.CaptainBritian
4.Magneto---------------29.Tigra
5.Aunt May------37.BlackCat-----55.Dormannu
6.Colossus------36.Kraven-------27.NickFury
7.Ultron----------------39.Belasco
8.Moon Knight-----------40.Banshee
9.Storm-----------------41.Caliban
10.Ares-----56.Forge----42.Atlas
11.Rick Jones-----------43.Guardian-new
12.Daredevil------------44.Drax
13.Doc Octopus----------20.Mandarin
14.Black Knight---------19.SpiderWoman
50.Odin-----------------18.Winter Soldier
49.Super-Adaptoid-------48.RadioactiveMan

Notes:
Hawkeye and Thing were the only unanimous winners in Round One.
Aurora beat Northstar 8-7. SpiderMan2099 beat SpiderGirl 8-7
MVP got 3 votes and I'm not sure he has officially appeared yet.

>This is simply a popularity contest and NOT a "X" vs."Y" battle. However, if you choose to consider powers as a factor in your concept of popularity then, ok. Everyone is welcome to vote.Simply choose which character you like best in each match-up.

>(The 3 person match-ups are to correct the errors of Round One)
>Each round will last about 48 hours.
>Good luck with your favorites and have fun.

>Division I
>1.Spider-man-----------32.Aurora

Spider-Man

>2.Cap-----------------31.Foggy Nelson

Cap

>3.Namor---------------30.MultipleMan

Namor

>4.Dr. Doom------------29.USAgent

Dr. Doom

>5.Red Skull-----------28.Havok

Havok

>6.Falcon--------------27.Blackbolt

Blackbolt

>7.Kang----------------39.Sabra

Sabra

>57.Arcade-------------40.UnionJack

Arcade

>9.Leader--------------24.Wonderman

Leader

> 10.Hawkeye----42.Bullseye---64. Man-Thing

Hawkeye

>11.Angel--------------22.Enchantress

Angel

>12.She-Hulk-----------21.Henry Gyrich

She-Hulk

>13.Black Panther------20.Beta Ray Bill

Black Panther

>14.Elektra------------19.Nightcrawler

Nightcrawler

>50.Stature-----18.Gravity----63.Silverclaw

Silverclaw

>16.Hercules-----------17.Sabertooth

Hercules

>Division II
>1.Hulk-----------------33.Moondragon

Moondragon

>2.Iron Man--------------31.Kitty Pryde

Kitty Pryde

>3.Ms.Marvel------------30.AbsorbingMan

Ms. Marvel

> 4.Silver Surfer-----29.Nighthawk-----34.Wrecker

Silver Surfer

>5.Vision---------------28.Cloak

Vision

>6.Thanos------27.Jean Grey-----22.Magik

Jean Grey

>7.Wolverine------------26.Nova

Nova

>8.Mr.Fantastic---------25.Overmind

Mr. Fantastic

>9.Cage-----------------41.Sandman

Sandman

>10.Green Goblin---------23.Ghost Rider

Green Goblin

>11.Rogue------43.Scarlet Spider----38.Bishop

Rogue

>12.Professor X.--------21.Punisher

Professor X

>13.Iron Fist-----------20.Hulkling

Hulkling

>14.Wasp----------------19.Taskmaster

Wasp

>15.Annihilus----18.Baron Zemo-----10.Beast

Beast

>16.Emma Frost----------17.Moonstone

Emma Frost

>Division III
>1. The Thing----------------33.Rhino

The Thing

>2.Quicksilver-----31.Super-Skrull----34.Arachne

Super-Skrull

>3.Galactus--------30.Dazzler------- 29.War Machine

Galactus

>4.Venom-----------58.Sasquatch------36.Diablo

Sasquatch

>5.Songbird-------------37.MachineMan

Songbird

>6.Uatu-----------------27.Pulsar-Monica

Uatu

>7.Captain Marvel-------26.J. Jonah Jameson

J. Jonah Jameson

> 8.Beyonder-------------40.Doc Samson

Doc Samson

>56.Ronan---------------24.Mr.Sinister

Ronan

>10.Ares----------------23.Cable

Ares

>11.Loki----------------43.Molecule Man

Loki

>12.Juggernaut----------21. The Human Torch

The Human Torch

>52.Shang-Chi-----------20. The Invisible Woman

The Invisible Woman

>14.Kingpin-------------46.Ego the Living Planet

Ego

>15.Yellowjacket--------18.Black Widow

Yellow Jacket

>17.Edwin Jarvis----49.Jolt----47.Modok

Modok

>Division IV
>1.Thor------------------32.SpiderMan2099

Thor

>2.Franklin Richards------31.Gambit

Franklin

>3.Scarlet Witch---------30.CaptainBritian

Scarlet Witch

>4.Magneto---------------29.Tigra

Tigra

>5.Aunt May------37.BlackCat-----55.Dormannu

Aunt May

>6.Colossus------36.Kraven-------27.NickFury

Colossus

>7.Ultron----------------39.Belasco

Ultron

> 8.Moon Knight-----------40.Banshee

Banshee

>9.Storm-----------------41.Caliban

Storm

>10.Ares-----56.Forge----42.Atlas

Forge

>11.Rick Jones-----------43.Guardian-new

Rick Jones

>12.Daredevil------------44.Drax

Daredevil

>13.Doc Octopus----------20.Mandarin

Doc Ock

>14.Black Knight---------19.Spider Woman

Spider Woman

>50.Odin-----------------18.Winter Soldier

Winter Soldier

>49.Super-Adaptoid-------48.RadioactiveMan

Super-Adaptoid
>
> Notes:
> Hawkeye and The Thing were the only unanimous winners in Round One.
> Aurora beat Northstar 8-7. SpiderMan2099 beat SpiderGirl 8-7
> MVP got 3 votes and I'm not sure he has officially appeared yet.


Posted with Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 on Windows XP
Alvaro's Comicboards powered by On Topic™ © 2003-2018 Powermad Software
All the content of these boards Copyright © 1996-2018 by Alvaro Ortiz and Dave Galanter. Software Copyright © 2003-2018 Powermad Software