Marvel Universe >> View Post
·
Post By
Unstable Molecule

In Reply To
Ktang

Subj: Re: Round Two: Massive Marvel March Madness
Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 at 04:26:31 pm EDT
Reply Subj: Round Two: Massive Marvel March Madness
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 at 11:56:32 am EDT

Previous Post


This is simply a popularity contest and NOT a "X" vs."Y" battle. However, if you choose to consider powers as a factor in your concept of popularity then, ok. Everyone is welcome to vote.Simply choose which character you like best in each match-up.

(The 3 person match-ups are to correct the errors of Round One)
Each round will last about 48 hours.
Good luck with your favorites and have fun.

Division I
1.Spiderman-----------32.Aurora
2.Cap-----------------31.Foggy Nelson
3.Namor---------------30.MultipleMan
4.Dr. Doom------------29.USAgent
5.Red Skull-----------28.Havok
6.Falcon--------------27.Blackbolt
7.Kang----------------39.Sabra
57.Arcade-------------40.UnionJack
9.Leader--------------24.Wonderman
10.Hawkeye----42.Bullseye---64. Man-Thing
11.Angel--------------22.Enchantress
12.She-Hulk-----------21.Henry Gyrich
13.Black Panther------20.BetaRayBill
14.Elektra------------19.Nightcrawler
50.Stature-----18.Gravity----63.Silverclaw
16.Hercules-----------17.Sabertooth

Division II
1.Hulk-----------------33.Moondragon
2.IronMan--------------31.Kitty Pryde
3.Ms.Marvel------------30.AbsorbingMan
4.Silver Surfer-----29.Nighthawk-----34.Wrecker
5.Vision---------------28.Cloak
6.Thanos------27.JeanGrey-----22.Magik
7.Wolverine------------26.Nova
8.Mr.Fantastic---------25.Overmind
9.Cage-----------------41.Sandman
10.GreenGoblin---------23.Ghost Rider
11.Rogue------43.Scarlet Spider----38.Bishop
12.Professor X.--------21.Punisher
13.Iron Fist-----------20.Hulkling
14.Wasp----------------19.Taskmaster
15.Annihilus----18.Baron Zemo-----10.Beast
16.Emma Frost----------17.Moonstone

Division III
1.Thing----------------33.Rhino
2.Quicksilver-----31.Super-Skrull----34.Arachne
3.Galactus--------30.Dazzler------- 29.WarMachine
4.Venom-----------58.Sasquatch------36.Diablo
5.Songbird-------------37.MachineMan
6.Uatu-----------------27.Pulsar-Monica
7.Captain Marvel-------26.J.JonahJameson
8.Beyonder-------------40.DocSamson
56.Ronan---------------24.Mr.Sinister
10.Ares----------------23.Cable
11.Loki----------------43.MoleculeMan
12.Juggernaut----------21.Human Torch
52.Shang-Chi-----------20.Invisible Woman
14.Kingpin-------------46.EgoLivingPlanet
15.Yellowjacket--------18.Black Widow
17.Edwin Jarvis----49.Jolt----47.Modok

Division IV
1.Thor------------------32.SpiderMan2099
2.FranklinRichards------31.Gambit
3.Scarlet Witch---------30.CaptainBritian
4.Magneto---------------29.Tigra
5.Aunt May------37.BlackCat-----55.Dormannu
6.Colossus------36.Kraven-------27.NickFury
7.Ultron----------------39.Belasco
8.Moon Knight-----------40.Banshee
9.Storm-----------------41.Caliban
10.Ares-----56.Forge----42.Atlas
11.Rick Jones-----------43.Guardian-new
12.Daredevil------------44.Drax
13.Doc Octopus----------20.Mandarin
14.Black Knight---------19.SpiderWoman
50.Odin-----------------18.Winter Soldier
49.Super-Adaptoid-------48.RadioactiveMan

Notes:
Hawkeye and Thing were the only unanimous winners in Round One.
Aurora beat Northstar 8-7. SpiderMan2099 beat SpiderGirl 8-7
MVP got 3 votes and I'm not sure he has officially appeared yet.

>
> This is simply a popularity contest and NOT a "X" vs."Y" battle. However, if you choose to consider powers as a factor in your concept of popularity then, ok. Everyone is welcome to vote.Simply choose which character you like best in each match-up.
>
> (The 3 person match-ups are to correct the errors of Round One)
> Each round will last about 48 hours.
> Good luck with your favorites and have fun.
>
> Division I
> 1.Spiderman-----------32.Aurora
Spidey
> 2.Cap-----------------31.Foggy Nelson
Cap
> 3.Namor---------------30.MultipleMan
Multiple Man
> 4.Dr. Doom------------29.USAgent
Dooooom
> 5.Red Skull-----------28.Havok
Havok
> 6.Falcon--------------27.Blackbolt
Blackbolt
> 7.Kang----------------39.Sabra
Kang
> 57.Arcade-------------40.UnionJack
Arcade
> 9.Leader--------------24.Wonderman
Wondy
> 10.Hawkeye----42.Bullseye---64. Man-Thing
Hawkeye
> 11.Angel--------------22.Enchantress
Enchantress
> 12.She-Hulk-----------21.Henry Gyrich
Jen
> 13.Black Panther------20.BetaRayBill
BP
> 14.Elektra------------19.Nightcrawler
Nightcrawler
> 50.Stature-----18.Gravity----63.Silverclaw
Gravity
> 16.Hercules-----------17.Sabertooth
Herc

> Division II
> 1.Hulk-----------------33.Moondragon
Heh. Hulk
> 2.IronMan--------------31.Kitty Pryde
Kitty
> 3.Ms.Marvel------------30.AbsorbingMan
AM
> 4.Silver Surfer-----29.Nighthawk-----34.Wrecker
SS
> 5.Vision---------------28.Cloak
Vision
> 6.Thanos------27.JeanGrey-----22.Magik
Thanos
> 7.Wolverine------------26.Nova
Nova
> 8.Mr.Fantastic---------25.Overmind
Mr. F
> 9.Cage-----------------41.Sandman
Sandy
> 10.GreenGoblin---------23.Ghost Rider
GG
> 11.Rogue------43.Scarlet Spider----38.Bishop
Rogue
> 12.Professor X.--------21.Punisher
Prof. X
> 13.Iron Fist-----------20.Hulkling
Hulkling
> 14.Wasp----------------19.Taskmaster
Tough one, but Wasp
> 15.Annihilus----18.Baron Zemo-----10.Beast
Annihilus
> 16.Emma Frost----------17.Moonstone
Emma
>
> Division III
> 1.Thing----------------33.Rhino
Thing
> 2.Quicksilver-----31.Super-Skrull----34.Arachne
Quicksilver
> 3.Galactus--------30.Dazzler------- 29.WarMachine
Galactus
> 4.Venom-----------58.Sasquatch------36.Diablo
Sasquatch
> 5.Songbird-------------37.MachineMan
Meh - MM, I guess
> 6.Uatu-----------------27.Pulsar-Monica
Monica
> 7.Captain Marvel-------26.J.JonahJameson
JJJ
> 8.Beyonder-------------40.DocSamson
Beyonder
> 56.Ronan---------------24.Mr.Sinister
Ronan
> 10.Ares----------------23.Cable
Cable
> 11.Loki----------------43.MoleculeMan
Darn - two favourites. Loki, I guess
> 12.Juggernaut----------21.Human Torch
Torch
> 52.Shang-Chi-----------20.Invisible Woman
IW
> 14.Kingpin-------------46.EgoLivingPlanet
Kingpin
> 15.Yellowjacket--------18.Black Widow
YJ
> 17.Edwin Jarvis----49.Jolt----47.Modok
Jarvis

> Division IV
> 1.Thor------------------32.SpiderMan2099
Thor
> 2.FranklinRichards------31.Gambit
Franklin by a landslide
> 3.Scarlet Witch---------30.CaptainBritian
SW
> 4.Magneto---------------29.Tigra
Magneto
> 5.Aunt May------37.BlackCat-----55.Dormannu
Aunt May
> 6.Colossus------36.Kraven-------27.NickFury
Colossus
> 7.Ultron----------------39.Belasco
Ultron
> 8.Moon Knight-----------40.Banshee
MK
> 9.Storm-----------------41.Caliban
Storm
> 10.Ares-----56.Forge----42.Atlas
Forge
> 11.Rick Jones-----------43.Guardian-new
Guardian
> 12.Daredevil------------44.Drax
DD
> 13.Doc Octopus----------20.Mandarin
Ock
> 14.Black Knight---------19.SpiderWoman
BK
> 50.Odin-----------------18.Winter Soldier
Odin
> 49.Super-Adaptoid-------48.RadioactiveMan
SA
>
> Notes:
> Hawkeye and Thing were the only unanimous winners in Round One.
> Aurora beat Northstar 8-7. SpiderMan2099 beat SpiderGirl 8-7
> MVP got 3 votes and I'm not sure he has officially appeared yet.


Posted with Microsoft Internet Explorer 7 on Windows XP
Alvaro's Comicboards powered by On Topic™ © 2003-2018 Powermad Software
All the content of these boards Copyright © 1996-2018 by Alvaro Ortiz and Dave Galanter. Software Copyright © 2003-2018 Powermad Software